Michelin Earthmover offers earthmover tyres for all types of machines: surface mining, underground mining, quarries and construction, industrial handling and port.

 

Legal Notice

This Site is edited by:

Michelin Tyre PLC
Campbell Road, Stoke-on-Trent ST4 4EY
UNITED KINGDOM

Intra-community VAT number: 278345231

This Site is hosted by

LINKBYNET
5/9 Rue de l'Industrie
93200 Saint-Denis
FRANCE
Tel : +33 (0)1 48 13 00 00
Fax : +33 (0)1 48 13 31 21

Editorial director:  Mike WILSON

Please read these conditions of use carefully before consulting this Michelin Site devoted to Earthmover tyres. This Site is intended for tyre users and dealers throughout the world. Please refer to the “world map” to access the country site which concerns you.

The companies within the Michelin group have their own legal existence and an autonomous legal status. Nevertheless, with ease of communication of the information set out on this Site in mind, the following terms may be used: “Michelin”, “Group”, “Michelin group” and “We”; these terms are used to denote all the companies in the Michelin Group which each pursue their activities in an independent manner.

ARTICLE 1: AIM

The aim of this notice is to define the ways and means whereby Michelin make the site available to you and the terms under which you access and use this site. Any connection to the site is subject to compliance with this legal notice which Michelin reserve the right to modify or update at any time. Access to and use of the site entails your acceptance of this legal notice and your consent to Michelin’s practices on the subject of confidentiality and protection of data of a personal nature.

 

ARTICLE 2: ACCESS TO THE SITE

This site is intended for all users, and contains sections presenting Michelin, Michelin’s experience in the Earthmover tyre field, the innovations, the catalogue of Michelin tyres for Earthmover use, a “tyre advisor” and a “dealer locator”.

Michelin will make every effort to keep the site accessible, whist not being under any obligation so to do. It is specifically stated that access to the site may be restricted or even interrupted for the purposes of maintenance, updating or any other reason, particularly of a technical or legal nature. Michelin accept no responsibility for these interruptions nor for any consequences that may occur as a result of these interpretations.

You undertake not to effect any fraudulent access to this site, and in particular to the interactive services, where such services exist.

 

ARTICLE 3: INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The contents (including but not limited to information, texts, graphics, data, images, photos, visuals, videos and audio tapes, software and databases, as well and the form of all of this information and of the site itself) are protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights. The contents are the sole property of Michelin and/or their subsidiary companies. All copying, reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, alteration, modification, translation, distribution, in full or in part, of the contents, whether belonging to Michelin and/or to their subsidiaries who have transferred the rights to Michelin, by any process whatsoever, is illegal with the exception of the limited rights granted to you hereinafter and/or the private copy reserved for the exclusive use of the copyist. The contents presented in this site are liable to modification without warning and are made available without any guarantee of any kind, either express or tacit and cannot give rise to any right to compensation. The contents are protected by copyright © 2013Michelin. The logos are registered trademarks.

The data concerning the tire advisor made available to the users of this site for consultation constitute a database of which Michelin is both the producer and owner. The content of this database is consequently protected by copyright and by the provisions of law n° 98-536 dated 1st July 1998 concerning the legal protection of databases, transposing EC  directive 96/9/CE dated 11th March 1996.

In accessing this site, you therefore undertake:

-          not to reproduce, represent, translate, adapt or transform the content of the database, in full or in part, by any means whatsoever;

-          not to extract, store, reproduce, represent or preserve, directly or indirectly, on any medium, by any means or in whatsoever form, the whole or a qualitatively or quantitatively substantial part of the content of the database;

-          not to reutilise, by making available to the public, the whole or a qualitatively or quantitatively substantial part of the content of the database, whatever the form may be;

-          not to extract or reutilise in a repetitive and/or systematic manner qualitatively or quantitatively non-substantial parts of the content of the database where these operations manifestly exceed the conditions of normal use of the database.

Any violation of copyright of the database constitutes forgery, punishable by articles L. 335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code. Any act of extraction undermining the rights of the producer of the database is subject to the penalties set out in articles 343-1 to 4 of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

ARTICLE 4: ELECTRONIC MAIL

To correspond with Michelin by electronic mail, you must complete the electronic correspondence forms available on the site. Michelin’s replies to electronic mail, as well as access to the site and to the contents cannot be assimilated or cannot constitute proof of the exercise of an advertising, promotional or commercial activity on the territory of the country in which the user is located.

 

ARTICLE 5: PROTECTION OF DATA OF A PERSONAL NATURE

Generally speaking, you may visit our site without having to state your identity and provide personal information about yourself. Michelin may sometimes ask you for information, to respond to a question you have asked, for example.

The data collected relate to the name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, area of activity, etc. and other specific information such as identifier and password. If you are asked for an identifier and password to access certain functionalities of the site, you are responsible for all of the operations performed by means of your password and account. If you forget your log-in details or they are misappropriated, you must inform Michelin immediately.

In order to offer you a better service, Michelin collect anonymous data relating to your navigation around the site so as to measure its performance. Michelin process these site audience measurement statistics to get a better understanding of how the web site is visited, how many visitors enter and which specific pages they visit, the duration and frequency of visits, etc. The only purpose of these statistics is to improve the services offered within the framework of this site.

5.1 Addressees of personal data

The data collected through our site is intended for Michelin and the companies in the Group and/or the service providers they use. Service providers are contractually required to respect the confidentiality and security of any data which may have been communicated to them and to use it solely for the requirements of the mission entrusted to them. Michelin undertake not to sell, lease or transfer your personal data to third parties. However, in application of a judicial or administrative decision, to comply with applicable legislation, or to protect their rights and property, Michelin may be obliged to transmit data of a personal nature concerning you.

5.2 Right of access, modification, deletion or objection

As regards any data of a personal you might be required to communicate to us, you have the right of access, correction and deletion, as well as a right of objection on legitimate grounds, in accordance with the French law on Data Protection n°78-17 dated 6th January 1978, modified by law n°2004-810 dated 6th August 2004.

You may also object, free of charge, to your data being collected and processed by Michelin. You also have the right to object to your data being used for the purposes of promotion, commercial in particular, in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

To exercise these rights, simply write to us at the following address: MFPM, MICHELIN Génie Civil, Direction Marketing, Département Internet & eBusiness, place des carmes, 63000 Clermont-Ferrand France.

5.3 Links to Internet sites

Our site may contain links to other sites. We assure you that Michelin do not share your personal data with these sites except in the case of use of the buttons on social networking sites as indicated in article 5.4 below. We advise you that when you exit our site, you may be subject to other practices regarding the protection of personal data, over which Michelin have no control and for which they accept no responsibility whatsoever.

5.4 Use of social network buttons

Our Web site uses the buttons of the facebook.com social network which is operated by Facebook Inc.
 When you consult a page on our site containing such a button, the information contained in the site will be shared on the Facebook network. We have no influence over the data which Facebook collects by means of this button and consequently we inform you according to the state of our knowledge:
 By integrating the buttons on our site, Facebook receive the information relating to the corresponding pages of our site which you have opened. When you are logged on to Facebook, Facebook can add this hit to your Facebook account. When you activate the button, by pressing “Like” for example, or if you leave a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and saved by Facebook. Even if you are not signed up to Facebook, it is still possible that Facebook may take note of your IP address and save it.
 To learn about the purpose and the range of data collection and the processing and subsequent use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights in the matter and the possibilities of setting parameters to protect your privacy, please consult Facebook’s confidentiality policy at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
 If you are a Facebook member and you do not want Facebook to collect information about you and linked to the data saved on Facebook from our Web site, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our site.
 
 

ARTICLE 6: GUARANTEE AND RESPONSIBILITY

The content published on the site is supplied “as is” without any express or tacit guarantee of any sort whatsoever. Michelin reserve the right to modify, correct, interrupt and/or delete the content of or access to the site at any time, without warning. Michelin shall not be held responsible in the event of infection of your computer hardware resulting from the propagation of a virus or other computer infections. It is your responsibility to take all necessary steps to protect your computer hardware.

In no case may Michelin, their employees, their suppliers or the partners mentioned in the site be held responsible, by way of an action in contractual liability, tortious liability or any other action, for any damage whether direct or indirect, incidental or ancillary, or of any nature whatsoever or any loss, particularly of a financial or commercial nature, resulting from the use of the site or any information obtained on the site.

The site may contain simple or deep links to partner sites of Michelin or third parties, with the authorisation of these third parties for the deep links. Michelin have no control over these sites and consequently accept no responsibility as to their accessibility, relevance, availability, content, advertising, products and/or services available on or from these sites. Thus, Michelin are in no way responsible for any direct or indirect damage which may arise on the occasion of your access to or use of the partner’s site or by reason of this site’s failure to comply with any regulation.

 

ARTICLE 7: JURISDICTION AND LAW APPLICABLE

Any dispute relating to the site or this legal notice will be brought before the court of Clermont-Ferrand and is governed and analysed in accordance with French legislation as regards the content, regardless of the conflict of law rules. Use of the site signifies the user’s express agreement to this clause. In the event of one of the provisions of this legal notice being judged illegal, void or inapplicable for any reason whatsoever, it would be considered as not being part of this legal notice and would not affect either the validity or the application of the other measures.  


LEGAL NOTICE


Find the right tyre

Fold down

Find a dealer

Fold down